NIT Patna Cut Off 2022: JEE Main Cutoff (Category Wise)
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 12-08-2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 12-08-2022

NIT Patna Cut Off 2022: Check Closing Rank, JEE Main Cut Off

NIT Patna Cut Off 2022: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is responsible for releasing the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Patna. The officials of the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will release the JEE Main cut off 2022 for NIT Patna once all the counselling procedures are completed. Candidates must note that the cut-off for NIT Patna is released in the form of closing and opening ranks for different categories for each course.

The JoSAA officials conduct the counselling for admission to the National Institute of Technology, Patna. Candidates must note that meeting the NIT Patna cut off score/rank does not guarantee admission to the institute. In this article, we will be providing candidates with all the facts that determine the cut off and the previous year’s NIT Patna cut off to help candidates understand the overall trend.

NIT Patna JEE Main Cut Off 2022 JEE Main

NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main will be released for various B.Tech courses for different categories by the official conducting authority. Once the JoSAA counselling gets completed, the officials will release the cut-off for the current year. 

As there is still time for JEE Main cutoff for NIT Patna to be released, we can take a look at the NIT Patna cut-off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017. Before we get into the details, let us understand some parameters upon which the whole cut-off system is based.

Parameters Determining JEE Main NIT Patna Cut Off 2022

The following are the basic parameters considered when determining the JEE Main cut-off for the National Institute of Technology Patna.

  • Availability of the admission seats in the institute.
  • The total number of candidates appeared for JEE Main 2022.
  • Previous years’ cut-off trends.
  • The difficulty level in JEE Main 2022.
  • Performance of candidates in the exam.

Previous Years’ JEE Main NIT Patna Cut Off

In this section, let us look at the branch-wise NIT Patna cut off for the previous year – 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017 for different categories.

NIT Patna Cut Off 2021 JEE Main

The NIT Patna cut-off for 2021 is provided below.

CoursesCategoryMale (Home State)Female (Home State)Male (Other State)Female (Other State)
ArchitectureGeneral210016131012850
ArchitectureEWS247326186145
ArchitectureOBC1057616498449
ArchitectureSC502229214204
ArchitectureST535104
Civil EngineeringGeneral33505473563468042140
Civil EngineeringPwD22822811591159
Civil EngineeringEWS5507786954006531
Civil EngineeringEWS (PwD)175175
Civil EngineeringOBC10330157921056117410
Civil EngineeringOBC (PwD)179179577577
Civil EngineeringSC5272877959057134
Civil EngineeringSC (PwD)8686
Civil EngineeringST2858313819762243
Civil EngineeringST (PwD)3333
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral13449210471266118462
Computer Science and EngineeringPwD463540397397
Computer Science and EngineeringEWS2047358418262963
Computer Science and EngineeringEWS (PwD)5151
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC4195772042747823
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC (PwD)174174188188
Computer Science and EngineeringSC3212365424573651
Computer Science and EngineeringSC (PwD)83835151
Computer Science and EngineeringST1110186311221676
Electrical EngineeringGeneral27772334192566632639
Electrical EngineeringOBC737811881787313254
Electrical EngineeringEWS3846555935114433
Electrical EngineeringSC4655800744916919
Electrical EngineeringST2284677718672533
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral31148467202803739299
Mechanical EngineeringOBC93344500978816119
Mechanical EngineeringEWS4834772745006417
Mechanical EngineeringSC5997974555497751
Mechanical EngineeringST2817281721252835

NIT Patna Cut Off 2020 JEE Main

The NIT Patna cut off for 2020 is provided below.

Course CategoryMale
(HS)
Male
(OS)
Female
(HS)
Female
(OS)
Computer Science and EngineeringGEN15617140103031422922
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC495947131046510063
Computer Science and EngineeringSC3837282175714637
Computer Science and EngineeringST2661149426612212
Electrical EngineeringGEN30306274524259037213
Electrical EngineeringOBC910786011406715402
Electrical EngineeringSC6815545495427823
Electrical EngineeringST3376209033763364
Civil EngineeringGEN39776404915237448202
Civil EngineeringOBC12809127021640119171
Civil EngineeringSC6535627490487468
Civil EngineeringST3234186332342677
ArchitectureGEN4900145449001454
ArchitectureEWS570366570414
ArchitectureOBC20807132080713
ArchitectureSC905384905384
ArchitectureST21152032115203
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGEN24945203014097328949
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC684662571242312706
Electronics and Communication EngineeringSC5578449889557433
Electronics and Communication EngineeringST3556208559312799
Mechanical EngineeringGEN35449341115562142579
Mechanical EngineeringOBC10959101571882119127
Mechanical EngineeringSC786261921154110422
Mechanical EngineeringST4068230740683186

NIT Patna Cut Off 2019 JEE Main

The cut off scores for NIT Patna 2019 are given in this section.

NIT Patna 2019 Cut Off For OBC & EWS

The NIT Patna cut offs for 2019 for OBC and EWS are as follows.

CourseLevelMale (OBC)Male (EWS)Female (OBC)Female (EWS)
Civil EngineeringAll India94074456152816020
Civil EngineeringHome State92634637141625866
Computer Science and EngineeringAll India4610204581462806
Computer Science and EngineeringHome State4531217383925287
Electrical EngineeringAll India78733511132544433
Electrical EngineeringHome State73783846118815559
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll India62282623101594119
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State64923476109175429
Mechanical EngineeringAll India82733692161995359
Mechanical EngineeringHome State82684137152106342
ArchitectureAll India16836811151
ArchitectureHome State390012052980
PhysicsAll India14266537414972
PhysicsHome State13470543819719
MathematicsAll India141065679
MathematicsHome State142115601200805601
ChemistryAll India14939606619295
ChemistryHome State139716180

NIT Patna 2019 Cut Off For General, SC, and ST

The cut off scores for NIT Patna 2019 for the General, SC, and ST categories are as follows.

  1. Course

       

    General

    SC

    ST

    Civil Engineering

    All India

    Male

    33262

    4863

    1542

    Female

    42603

    6574

    2858

    Home State

    Male

    33602

    5670

    2656

    Female

    40497

    9256

    4185

    Computer Science and Engineering

    All India

    Male

    13638

    2381

    1500

    Female

    19565

    3734

    1626

    Home State

    Male

    16347

    3377

    1342

    Female

    24847

    4561

    5896

    Electrical Engineering

    All India

    Male

    25666

    4491

    1867

    Female

    32639

    6919

    2533

    Home State

    Male

    27772

    4655

    2284

    Female

    33419

    8007

    6777

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    All India

    Male

    20697

    4506

    2067

    Female

    27991

    5715

    2218

    Home State

    Male

    23387

    6511

    3097

    Female

    31200

    7823

    3349

    Mechanical Engineering

    All India

    Male

    27050

    4810

    1936

    Female

    41730

    8040

    3340

    Home State

    Male

    30010

    6240

    3026

    Female

    44912

    8393

    9057

    Architecture

    All India

    Male

    3828

    598

    290

    Female

    3439

    711

    Home State

    Male

    7416

    1521

    707

    Female

    6081

    856

    Physics

    All India

    Male

    39652

    5247

    1539

    Female

    35824

    Home State

    Male

    40857

    6256

    4565

    Female

    60032

    16628

    Mathematics

    All India

    Male

    40382

    8266

    2273

    Female

    38555

    Home State

    Male

    38490

    7185

    5110

    Female

    49721

    Chemistry

    All India

    Male

    45580

    8046

    4129

    Female

    45940

    Home State

    Male

    48201

    8303

    4792

    Female

    56741

    NIT Patna Cut Off 2018 JEE Main

    Here is the table depicting the cut off scores for NIT Patna as follows.

    Course Name

    Categories

    Home State (Closing Rank)

    Other State (Closing Rank)

    Chemistry

    General

    51233

    41614

    OBC-NCL

    16708

    13953

    SC

    8239

    ST

    2627

    Civil Engineering

    General

    42878

    37520

    OBC-NCL

    18131

    15285

    SC

    6642

    4350

    ST

    11485

    2056

    Computer Science and Engineering

    General

    29652

    19539

    OBC-NCL

    8299

    9896

    SC

    10670

    3106

    ST

    1833

    3852

    Electrical Engineering

    General

    40024

    29522

    OBC-NCL

    12673

    15196

    SC

    6438

    6116

    ST

    11683

    2529

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    General

    37518

    22249

    OBC-NCL

    12034

    12968

    SC

    10990

    7355

    ST

    7960

    3639

    Mathematics

    General

    63969

    38827

    OBC-NCL

    21608

    16791

    SC

    9422

    8674

    ST

    Mechanical Engineering

    General

    48206

    34681

    OBC-NCL

    16071

    15118

    SC

    13286

    8495

    ST

    12036

    4431

    Physics

    General

    42827

    37631

    OBC-NCL

    14716

    13390

    SC

    11943

    9762

    ST

    3864

    5620

    NIT Patna Cut Off 2018 JEE Main

    The cut off scores for NIT Patna JEE Main 2018 are provided in this section.

    NIT Patna All India Quota Cut Off

    The All India Quota cut-offs for NIT Patna are tabulated below.

    All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Civil Engineering

    Candidates can go through the table below depicting cut off scores for NIT Patna Civil Engineering.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1565817300
     OBC-NCL2031220515
     SC3838866802
     ST7172182739

    All India National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Computer Science Engineering

    Candidates can go through the details given below for the NIT Patna cut-off 2017.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General824711598
     OBC-NCL1437515368
     SC3087163644
     ST93224114959

    All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Electronics and Communications Engineering

    Candidates can check the details given in the following table.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General800212117
     OBC-NCL1326415812
     SC5146360836
     ST107705107705

    All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Electrical Engineering

    Check the details provided below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1101915493
     OBC-NCL1724618756
     SC6155777870
     ST126476131906

    All India National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Information Technology

    Check the details provided below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1201313477
     OBC-NCL1437116812
     SC5044470034
     ST124037158837

    All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Mechanical Engineering

    Check the cut offs in the following table.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General914114349
     OBC-NCL1705919273
     SC4118355381
     ST96516133769

    NIT Patna Home State Quota Cut Off

    The NIT Patna Home State cut offs are provided in this section.

    Home State NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Civil Engineering

    Check the opening and closing rank is given below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1845523481
     OBC-NCL2353723823
     SC7234286738
     ST102501141733

    Home State National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Computer Science Engineering

    Check the opening and closing ranks as given below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1161615855
     OBC-NCL1640316920
     SC7338979189
     ST185523206892

    NIT Patna Home State Cut Off 2017 – Electronics and Communications Engineering

    Candidates can take a look at the cut offs given below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1270715646
     OBC-NCL1613716399
     SC7450491951
     ST140388174662

    Home State National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Electrical Engineering

    Go through the cut offs given below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1582220825
     OBC-NCL2085221595
     SC8077299089
     ST147662186303

    NIT Patna Home State Cut Off 2017 – Information Technology

    Check the cut-offs below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1515023054
     OBC-NCL2373323794
     SC8842298910
     ST201018213321

    Home State National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Mechanical Engineering

    Candidates can take a look at the table below.

    CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
     General1484318707
     OBC-NCL1960120129
     SC6015678683
     ST133874148282

    List of Top NITs in India

    In the table below, candidates can find the branch-wise cut off figures for the remaining NITs tabulated separately for your convenience.

    NIT Cut Off Andhra PradeshNIT Cut Off Rourkela
    SVNIT Cut Off SuratNIT Cut Off Nagaland
    VNIT Cut Off NagpurNIT Cut Off Agartala
    NIT Cut Off WarangalNIT Cut Off Meghalaya
    NIT Cut Off HamirpurNIT Cut Off Trichy
    NIT Cut Off SurathkalNIT Cut Off Silchar
    NIT Cut Off GoaNIT Cut Off Jalandhar
    NIT Cut Off DurgapurNIT Cut Off Mizoram
    NIT Cut Off DelhiNIT Cut Off Manipur
    MNNIT Cut Off AllahabadNIT Cut Off Kurukshetra
    MNIT Cut Off JaipurNIT Cut Off Jamshedpur
    MANIT Cut Off BhopalNIT Cut Off Arunachal Pradesh
    NIT Cut Off CalicutNIT Cut Off Sikkim
    NIT Cut Off UttarakhandNIT Cut Off Raipur
    NIT Cut Off SrinagarNIT Cut Off Puducherry



    List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

    Check the list of top engineering colleges that accept JEE Main score, JEE Advanced score, and other engineering entrance exam scores for admission.

    Top engineering colleges in India
    Top 10 private engineering colleges in India
    List of government colleges under JEE Main
    Top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score
    Top 10 engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
    Top 25 private engineering colleges in India
    Top engineering colleges in Chennai
    Top engineering colleges in Hyderabad
    Top engineering colleges in Bangalore
    Top engineering colleges in Pune
    Engineering colleges accepting SRMJEEE
    Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra
    Top engineering colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
    Top engineering colleges in Jaipur

    Frequently Asked Questions on NIT Patna Cut Off 2022

    Let us take a look at some frequently asked questions by the candidates regarding NIT Patna cut-off 2022.

    Q1: What is the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main?

    Ans: NIT Patna cut off is the minimum rank candidates have to secure to get considered for the final admission. It is released in the form of branch-wise opening and closing ranks for different categories.

    Q2: Where do I find the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main?

    Ans: JoSAA is the regulatory body for facilitating the counselling process of NIT Patna. The authorities will release the cut off for every round on their official website.

    Q3: What is the cut off of NIT Patna General Category Home State Quota 2022?

    Ans: Please note that the NIT Patna Cut off for all the categories and quotas will be released once all the counselling process is wrapped up.

    Q4: What is the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main for Computer Science and Engineering?

    Ans: The NIT Patna cut-off 2022 JEE Main for Computer Science and Engineering for General will be declared by JoSSA once counselling is wrapped up. To check previous years’ cutoff, candidates can find a detailed list in this article.

    Q5: What are the factors determining the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main?

    Ans: There are various factors determining the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main. Some of the factors include the number of vacancies, the difficulty of the exam, and the performance of candidates in JEE Main.

    Now that you know all about the NIT Patna cut-off 2022, we hope that this article proves to be helpful for you. We wish you all the best for your exams.

    Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on JEE Main 2022!

Adaptive Practice with Solutions To Help You Ace Important Topics for JEE Main