• Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 24-01-2023

NIT Patna Cut Off 2022: Check Closing Rank, JEE Main Cut Off

img-icon

NIT Patna Cut Off 2022: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is responsible for releasing the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Patna. The officials of the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will release the JEE Main cut off 2022 for NIT Patna once all the counselling procedures are completed. Candidates must note that the cut-off for NIT Patna is released in the form of closing and opening ranks for different categories for each course.

The JoSAA officials conduct the counselling for admission to the National Institute of Technology, Patna. Candidates must note that meeting the NIT Patna cut off score/rank does not guarantee admission to the institute. In this article, we will be providing candidates with all the facts that determine the cut off and the previous year’s NIT Patna cut off to help candidates understand the overall trend.

NIT Patna JEE Main Cut Off 2022 JEE Main

NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main will be released for various B.Tech courses for different categories by the official conducting authority. Once the JoSAA counselling gets completed, the officials will release the cut-off for the current year. 

As there is still time for JEE Main cutoff for NIT Patna to be released, we can take a look at the NIT Patna cut-off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017. Before we get into the details, let us understand some parameters upon which the whole cut-off system is based.

Parameters Determining JEE Main NIT Patna Cut Off 2022

The following are the basic parameters considered when determining the JEE Main cut-off for the National Institute of Technology Patna.

  • Availability of the admission seats in the institute.
  • The total number of candidates appeared for JEE Main 2022.
  • Previous years’ cut-off trends.
  • The difficulty level in JEE Main 2022.
  • Performance of candidates in the exam.

Previous Years’ JEE Main NIT Patna Cut Off

In this section, let us look at the branch-wise NIT Patna cut off for the previous year – 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017 for different categories.

NIT Patna Cut Off 2021 JEE Main

The NIT Patna cut-off for 2021 is provided below.

CoursesCategoryMale (Home State)Female (Home State)Male (Other State)Female (Other State)
ArchitectureGeneral210016131012850
ArchitectureEWS247326186145
ArchitectureOBC1057616498449
ArchitectureSC502229214204
ArchitectureST535104
Civil EngineeringGeneral33505473563468042140
Civil EngineeringPwD22822811591159
Civil EngineeringEWS5507786954006531
Civil EngineeringEWS (PwD)175175
Civil EngineeringOBC10330157921056117410
Civil EngineeringOBC (PwD)179179577577
Civil EngineeringSC5272877959057134
Civil EngineeringSC (PwD)8686
Civil EngineeringST2858313819762243
Civil EngineeringST (PwD)3333
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral13449210471266118462
Computer Science and EngineeringPwD463540397397
Computer Science and EngineeringEWS2047358418262963
Computer Science and EngineeringEWS (PwD)5151
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC4195772042747823
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC (PwD)174174188188
Computer Science and EngineeringSC3212365424573651
Computer Science and EngineeringSC (PwD)83835151
Computer Science and EngineeringST1110186311221676
Electrical EngineeringGeneral27772334192566632639
Electrical EngineeringOBC737811881787313254
Electrical EngineeringEWS3846555935114433
Electrical EngineeringSC4655800744916919
Electrical EngineeringST2284677718672533
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral31148467202803739299
Mechanical EngineeringOBC93344500978816119
Mechanical EngineeringEWS4834772745006417
Mechanical EngineeringSC5997974555497751
Mechanical EngineeringST2817281721252835

NIT Patna Cut Off 2020 JEE Main

The NIT Patna cut off for 2020 is provided below.

Course CategoryMale
(HS)
Male
(OS)
Female
(HS)
Female
(OS)
Computer Science and EngineeringGEN15617140103031422922
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC495947131046510063
Computer Science and EngineeringSC3837282175714637
Computer Science and EngineeringST2661149426612212
Electrical EngineeringGEN30306274524259037213
Electrical EngineeringOBC910786011406715402
Electrical EngineeringSC6815545495427823
Electrical EngineeringST3376209033763364
Civil EngineeringGEN39776404915237448202
Civil EngineeringOBC12809127021640119171
Civil EngineeringSC6535627490487468
Civil EngineeringST3234186332342677
ArchitectureGEN4900145449001454
ArchitectureEWS570366570414
ArchitectureOBC20807132080713
ArchitectureSC905384905384
ArchitectureST21152032115203
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGEN24945203014097328949
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC684662571242312706
Electronics and Communication EngineeringSC5578449889557433
Electronics and Communication EngineeringST3556208559312799
Mechanical EngineeringGEN35449341115562142579
Mechanical EngineeringOBC10959101571882119127
Mechanical EngineeringSC786261921154110422
Mechanical EngineeringST4068230740683186

NIT Patna Cut Off 2019 JEE Main

The cut off scores for NIT Patna 2019 are given in this section.

NIT Patna 2019 Cut Off For OBC & EWS

The NIT Patna cut offs for 2019 for OBC and EWS are as follows.

CourseLevelMale (OBC)Male (EWS)Female (OBC)Female (EWS)
Civil EngineeringAll India94074456152816020
Civil EngineeringHome State92634637141625866
Computer Science and EngineeringAll India4610204581462806
Computer Science and EngineeringHome State4531217383925287
Electrical EngineeringAll India78733511132544433
Electrical EngineeringHome State73783846118815559
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll India62282623101594119
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State64923476109175429
Mechanical EngineeringAll India82733692161995359
Mechanical EngineeringHome State82684137152106342
ArchitectureAll India16836811151
ArchitectureHome State390012052980
PhysicsAll India14266537414972
PhysicsHome State13470543819719
MathematicsAll India141065679
MathematicsHome State142115601200805601
ChemistryAll India14939606619295
ChemistryHome State139716180

NIT Patna 2019 Cut Off For General, SC, and ST

The cut off scores for NIT Patna 2019 for the General, SC, and ST categories are as follows.

Course

   

General

SC

ST

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

33262

4863

1542

Female

42603

6574

2858

Home State

Male

33602

5670

2656

Female

40497

9256

4185

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

13638

2381

1500

Female

19565

3734

1626

Home State

Male

16347

3377

1342

Female

24847

4561

5896

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

25666

4491

1867

Female

32639

6919

2533

Home State

Male

27772

4655

2284

Female

33419

8007

6777

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

20697

4506

2067

Female

27991

5715

2218

Home State

Male

23387

6511

3097

Female

31200

7823

3349

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

27050

4810

1936

Female

41730

8040

3340

Home State

Male

30010

6240

3026

Female

44912

8393

9057

Architecture

All India

Male

3828

598

290

Female

3439

711

Home State

Male

7416

1521

707

Female

6081

856

Physics

All India

Male

39652

5247

1539

Female

35824

Home State

Male

40857

6256

4565

Female

60032

16628

Mathematics

All India

Male

40382

8266

2273

Female

38555

Home State

Male

38490

7185

5110

Female

49721

Chemistry

All India

Male

45580

8046

4129

Female

45940

Home State

Male

48201

8303

4792

Female

56741

NIT Patna Cut Off 2018 JEE Main

Here is the table depicting the cut off scores for NIT Patna as follows.

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Chemistry

General

51233

41614

OBC-NCL

16708

13953

SC

8239

ST

2627

Civil Engineering

General

42878

37520

OBC-NCL

18131

15285

SC

6642

4350

ST

11485

2056

Computer Science and Engineering

General

29652

19539

OBC-NCL

8299

9896

SC

10670

3106

ST

1833

3852

Electrical Engineering

General

40024

29522

OBC-NCL

12673

15196

SC

6438

6116

ST

11683

2529

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

37518

22249

OBC-NCL

12034

12968

SC

10990

7355

ST

7960

3639

Mathematics

General

63969

38827

OBC-NCL

21608

16791

SC

9422

8674

ST

Mechanical Engineering

General

48206

34681

OBC-NCL

16071

15118

SC

13286

8495

ST

12036

4431

Physics

General

42827

37631

OBC-NCL

14716

13390

SC

11943

9762

ST

3864

5620

NIT Patna Cut Off 2018 JEE Main

The cut off scores for NIT Patna JEE Main 2018 are provided in this section.

NIT Patna All India Quota Cut Off

The All India Quota cut-offs for NIT Patna are tabulated below.

All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Civil Engineering

Candidates can go through the table below depicting cut off scores for NIT Patna Civil Engineering.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1565817300
 OBC-NCL2031220515
 SC3838866802
 ST7172182739

All India National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Computer Science Engineering

Candidates can go through the details given below for the NIT Patna cut-off 2017.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General824711598
 OBC-NCL1437515368
 SC3087163644
 ST93224114959

All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Electronics and Communications Engineering

Candidates can check the details given in the following table.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General800212117
 OBC-NCL1326415812
 SC5146360836
 ST107705107705

All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Electrical Engineering

Check the details provided below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1101915493
 OBC-NCL1724618756
 SC6155777870
 ST126476131906

All India National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Information Technology

Check the details provided below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1201313477
 OBC-NCL1437116812
 SC5044470034
 ST124037158837

All India NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Mechanical Engineering

Check the cut offs in the following table.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General914114349
 OBC-NCL1705919273
 SC4118355381
 ST96516133769

NIT Patna Home State Quota Cut Off

The NIT Patna Home State cut offs are provided in this section.

Home State NIT Patna Cut Off 2017 – Civil Engineering

Check the opening and closing rank is given below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1845523481
 OBC-NCL2353723823
 SC7234286738
 ST102501141733

Home State National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Computer Science Engineering

Check the opening and closing ranks as given below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1161615855
 OBC-NCL1640316920
 SC7338979189
 ST185523206892

NIT Patna Home State Cut Off 2017 – Electronics and Communications Engineering

Candidates can take a look at the cut offs given below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1270715646
 OBC-NCL1613716399
 SC7450491951
 ST140388174662

Home State National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Electrical Engineering

Go through the cut offs given below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1582220825
 OBC-NCL2085221595
 SC8077299089
 ST147662186303

NIT Patna Home State Cut Off 2017 – Information Technology

Check the cut-offs below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1515023054
 OBC-NCL2373323794
 SC8842298910
 ST201018213321

Home State National Institute of Technology Patna Cut Off 2017 – Mechanical Engineering

Candidates can take a look at the table below.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
 General1484318707
 OBC-NCL1960120129
 SC6015678683
 ST133874148282

List of Top NITs in India

In the table below, candidates can find the branch-wise cut off figures for the remaining NITs tabulated separately for your convenience.

NIT Cut Off Andhra PradeshNIT Cut Off Rourkela
SVNIT Cut Off SuratNIT Cut Off Nagaland
VNIT Cut Off NagpurNIT Cut Off Agartala
NIT Cut Off WarangalNIT Cut Off Meghalaya
NIT Cut Off HamirpurNIT Cut Off Trichy
NIT Cut Off SurathkalNIT Cut Off Silchar
NIT Cut Off GoaNIT Cut Off Jalandhar
NIT Cut Off DurgapurNIT Cut Off Mizoram
NIT Cut Off DelhiNIT Cut Off Manipur
MNNIT Cut Off AllahabadNIT Cut Off Kurukshetra
MNIT Cut Off JaipurNIT Cut Off Jamshedpur
MANIT Cut Off BhopalNIT Cut Off Arunachal Pradesh
NIT Cut Off CalicutNIT Cut Off Sikkim
NIT Cut Off UttarakhandNIT Cut Off Raipur
NIT Cut Off SrinagarNIT Cut Off Puducherry


List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

Check the list of top engineering colleges that accept JEE Main score, JEE Advanced score, and other engineering entrance exam scores for admission.

Top engineering colleges in India
Top 10 private engineering colleges in India
List of government colleges under JEE Main
Top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score
Top 10 engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Top 25 private engineering colleges in India
Top engineering colleges in Chennai
Top engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Top engineering colleges in Bangalore
Top engineering colleges in Pune
Engineering colleges accepting SRMJEEE
Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Top engineering colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
Top engineering colleges in Jaipur

Frequently Asked Questions on NIT Patna Cut Off 2022

Let us take a look at some frequently asked questions by the candidates regarding NIT Patna cut-off 2022.

Q1: What is the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main?

Ans: NIT Patna cut off is the minimum rank candidates have to secure to get considered for the final admission. It is released in the form of branch-wise opening and closing ranks for different categories.

Q2: Where do I find the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main?

Ans: JoSAA is the regulatory body for facilitating the counselling process of NIT Patna. The authorities will release the cut off for every round on their official website.

Q3: What is the cut off of NIT Patna General Category Home State Quota 2022?

Ans: Please note that the NIT Patna Cut off for all the categories and quotas will be released once all the counselling process is wrapped up.

Q4: What is the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main for Computer Science and Engineering?

Ans: The NIT Patna cut-off 2022 JEE Main for Computer Science and Engineering for General will be declared by JoSSA once counselling is wrapped up. To check previous years’ cutoff, candidates can find a detailed list in this article.

Q5: What are the factors determining the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main?

Ans: There are various factors determining the NIT Patna cut off 2022 JEE Main. Some of the factors include the number of vacancies, the difficulty of the exam, and the performance of candidates in JEE Main.

Now that you know all about the NIT Patna cut-off 2022, we hope that this article proves to be helpful for you. We wish you all the best for your exams.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on JEE Main 2022!

Unleash Your True Potential With Personalised Learning on EMBIBE